CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 807486

Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of N,N,N',N'- Tetramethylethylenediamine (CAS # 110-18-9) from Japan

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In your letter dated February 21 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for N,N,N',N'- Tetramethylethylenediamine (CAS # 110-18-9) will be 2921.29.0055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other acyclic polyamines and their derivatives; salts thereof. The rate of duty will be 7.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport